How your personal data are processed as a member of Unionen

When you apply to become a member of Unionen you submit information such as your name, contact details, personal identity number, your employer, salary, etc. These data are needed to process your application for membership and to handle issues during your membership.

The data you give in your application for membership are or may be personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU ("GDPR") and the supplementary Swedish Data Protection Act (2018:218). Other personal data may also be processed during your membership.

For processing as described in this information, Unionen, CRN 802001-5759 (hereinafter "Unionen", "we" or "us") are responsible for your personal data.

Information about personal data processing by Unionen Medlemsförsäkring AB, CRN 516401-6791, ("Unionen Medlemsförsäkring") and Unionens Stipendiestiftelse, CRN 802477-3692, ("Unionens Stipendiestiftelse") can be read in the links below.

Unionen takes your privacy very seriously. Your personal data will be treated with care and in accordance with legislative requirements. Unionen considers this both self-evident and a crucial issue of trust. Openness and transparency are keywords regarding our processing of your personal data. We hope that this information text will give you a clear picture of how we process your data as a member, and will allow you to feel trust in how we handle your data.

We take a number of measures at Unionen to ensure the protection of your personal data, whether they have come directly from you or from another source. Among other measures, we have appointed a data protection officer whose primary task is to ensure that we fully comply with the applicable laws, rules and internal guidelines. You will find contact details for the data protection officer at the end of this information text.

In addition to this general text, under certain circumstances we can provide you with additional or separate information regarding specific personal data processing. In such cases, supplementary information applies in addition to and with precedence over this general text.

Lägg till ny kommentar

Hjälpte informationen på denna sida dig?