Processing of potential members´personal data for recruitment purposes

Have you been contacted by Unionen with the purpose of recruiting you as a member?

In order for Unionen to succeed with what we want to improve in the labour market, we need many members. Recruiting new members is therefore a central part of activities in Unionen, in order to become more powerful in the Swedish labour market.

Unionen takes a number of actions with the purpose of recruiting new members. Within the framework of these activities, personal data are processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU ("GDPR") and the supplementary Swedish Data Protection Act (2018:218).

For processing as described in this text, Unionen, CRN 802001-5759 (hereinafter "Unionen", "we" or "us") are responsible for your personal data.

You will find information below on how Unionen processes personal data on potential members within the framework of its recruitment activities.

Unionen takes your privacy very seriously. Your personal data will be treated with care and in accordance with legislative requirements. Unionen considers this both self-evident and a crucial issue of trust. Openness and transparency are keywords regarding our processing of your personal data. We hope that this information text will give you a clear picture of how we process your data as a member, and will allow you to feel trust in how we will handle your data.

We take a number of measures at Unionen to ensure the protection of your personal data, whether they have been taken directly from you or from another source. Among other measures, we have appointed a data protection officer whose primary task is to ensure that we fully comply with the applicable laws, rules and internal guidelines. You will find contact details for the data protection officer at the end of this information text.

Within the framework of your membership of Unionen, data is processed for a variety of different purposes. Such processing is described separately from this text under www.unionen.se/in-english/privacy

In addition to this general text, under certain circumstances we can provide you with additional or separate information regarding specific personal data processing. In such cases, supplementary information applies in addition to and with precedence over this general text.

Lägg till ny kommentar

Hjälpte informationen på denna sida dig?