Study grant and managing of personal data

Unionens Stipendiestiftelse will, for the purpose of managing your application, process your personal data

It is important for us to make you feel safe with how we handle your personal information. On May 25, 2018, a new data protection law will be implemented within the EU. The new law is called General Data Protection Regulation and is shortened to GDPR. GDPR replaces previous Personal Data Act (PuL). The text below explains how we handle your personal data and what rights the new law gives you.

Processing of personal data

Unionens Stipendiestiftelse (”Stipendiestiftelsen”) will, for the purpose of managing your application, process your personal data. Stipendiestiftelsen is the data controller for the processing described herein.

Personal data which will be processed

Personal data that may be collected by Stipendiestiftelsen include name, personal identification number, bank account number and contact details regarding the applicant. Information regarding union membership will also be processed. The data is obtained mainly from the applicant directly, when the applicant fills out the application form or through direct contact, by phone or otherwise, with the applicant. Information regarding union memberships is obtained from Unionen.

What the personal data is used for

The personal data is used to manage the application and to administer payments of study grants. The personal data, including information regarding union membership, will be used to evaluate the applicant’s eligibility to receive study grants.

The personal data may also be used for review of our treatment of your application, for instance through the use of customer surveys. Such processing is done on the basis of Stipendiestiftelsen’s legitimate interest to use customers’ opinions and customer statistics to ensure and improve the quality of the services of Stipendiestiftelsen.

The personal data of the applicant will be saved for a time period necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing of personal data and will thereafter be erased. Normally, the data will be saved for a period stipulated under the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. “Bokföringslagen (1999:1078)”), which currently is seven years.

Who will take part of the personal data

Stipendiestiftelsen collects contact details and information regarding union membership from Unionen. Information regarding the decision taken by Stipendiestiftelsen in regards to your application will be disclosed to Unionen so that the status of the application is stated on Unionen’s membership pages “My pages”.

An external third party provider scans the application and related documents for digital processing on behalf of Stipendiestiftelsen.

IT services are provided and maintained by the IT department of Unionen.

Other recipients

Stipendiestiftelsen may disclose information to authorities in accordance with law if such request is made.

In order to further the development and education of employees of Stipendiestiftelsen, information may also be shared to external service providers for the purpose of quality assessment of our treatment of your application.

Personal data may also be disclosed to external service providers for the provision of customer surveys.

Your rights

You have the right to

  • request information concerning our processing of your personal data, free of charge;
  • request rectification of any inaccuracies with regards to your personal data;
  • have your personal data erased should we no longer need it for our processing;
  • object to processing of personal data in some cases, for example if processing  is based on legitimate interest;
  • request limitation of our processing of personal data in some cases, for example if you question the accuracy of the processing;
  • request to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if such personal data was provided by you and the data is processed on the basis of your consent or due to our obligation in accordance with our agreement with you;
  • withdraw your consent to process personal data, if such consent has been provided; and
  • contact an authorised supervisory authority, e.g. the Swedish Data Protection Authority, to file a complaint should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data.

Contact

Questions regarding the processing of personal data or the exercise of your rights described above should be directed towards Stipendiestiftelsen. You may also contact Unionen’s data protection officer.

Contact details for Stipendiestiftelsen:

Unionens Stipendiestiftelse  Org. nr. 802477-3692

Phone: 0771-27 28 10

E-mail: stipendiestiftelsen@unionen.se

Contact details for Unionen’s data protection officer:

E-mail: dataskyddsombud@unionen.se

Address: Unionen, Att: Dataskyddsombud, 105 32 Stockholm

Information regarding Unionen’s processing of data is available at www.unionen.se/personuppgifter

Lägg till ny kommentar

Hjälpte informationen på denna sida dig?